Awards History

Competing Teams of 1977 and 2014

The CCSF Speech & Debate Team has a long history of competitive success, dating back nearly half a century.  Use the links at the right to navigate to particular past seasons or simply scroll down. The project of documenting all the awards in our team's history is ongoing, meaning this website will be regularly updated.

2014-2015 Season

Coached by Nathan Steele & Robert Hawkins

American Forensics Association Qualifier @ Northridge University, Region 1 (California, Nevada, Hawaii) First Place Season Sweepstakes

First – Myla Calilong & Diana Norton, Duo Interpretation

Second – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Third – Myla Calilong, Dramatic Interpretation

NCFA Championship @ City College of San Francisco, Second Place Overall 2-Year College Sweepstakes

Second – America Yamaguchi, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

First – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

Second – Joseph Ramirez, Novice Prose Interpretation

Second – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

First – Diego Perez, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

First – Zachery Herrera, Program Oral Interpretation

Third – Kameron Burroughs, Program Oral Interpretation

Finalist – America Yamaguchi, Impromptu Speaking

First – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Second – Kameron Burroughs, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Diego Perez, Dramatic Interpretation

Keeling Invitational @ Chabot College

First – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

First – Diego Perez & Jeffrey Antonio, Duo Interpretation

Second – Diana Norton & Myla Calilong, Duo Interpretation

First – Zachery Herrera, Program Oral Interpretation

Second – Diego Perez, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Third – Diego Perez, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Talk Hawk @ Las Positas, Second Place Sweepstakes

First – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

First – Kameron Burroughs, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Diego Perez & Jeffrey Antonio, Duo Interpretation

Second – Zachery Herrera, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Second – Kameron Burroughs, Poetry Interpretation

Third – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Diego Perez, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Hell Froze Over @ Bradley University, IL, Top Community College

Semi-finalist – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Semi-finalist – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Semi-finalist – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Semi-finalist – Zachery Herrera, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Semi-finalist – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Birney Young Burning Passion Invitational @ UC Berkeley

First – Joe Ramirez, Novice Prose Interpretation

First – Vivi Nguyen, Novice Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist – Sarah Hsu, Novice Impromptu Speaking

Finalist – Vivi Nguyen, Novice Impromptu Speaking

PSCFA Championship @ Mt. San Antonio College

Finalist – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

Second – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Second – Zachery Herrera, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Zachery Herrera, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Paul Winters Invitational @ University of the Pacific, First Place Overall 2-Year College Sweepstakes

First – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

Third – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

First – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

Third – Kameron Burroughs, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Diego Perez, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton & Myla Calilong, Duo Interpretation

Finalist – Diego Perez, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Kameron Burroughs, Dramatic Interpretation

Mustang Classic @ San Joaquin Delta College, Second Place 2-year college Sweepstakes

Second – Joe Ramirez, Novice Prose Interpretation

First – Diego Perez, Poetry Interpretation

Third – Kameron Burroughs, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Gretta Georgiyev, Poetry Interpretation

First – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

Third – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Third – Kameron Burroughs, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Dramatic Interpretation

First – Kameron Burroughs, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Biggest Little City Classic @ University Nevada Reno, Second Place Individual Events Sweepstakes

Third – Zachery Herrera, Poetry Interpretation

First – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

First – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

First – Kameron Burroughs, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Diego Perez, Dramatic Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Zachery Herrera, Dramatic Interpretation

SRJC Invitational @ Santa Rosa Jr. College, First Place Overall Sweepstakes

Jack Perella Top Speaker Award – Diego Perez

First – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

Third – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

First – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Third – Zachery Herrera, Poetry Interpretation

First – Kameron Burroughs, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist – Patrick Haney, Novice Impromptu

First – Diego Perez, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Third – Kameron Burroughs, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Gramuel Aguas, Dramatic Interpretation

First – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Quarterfinalist – James Nisimura & Dennis Guardado, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Tenth - Patrick Haney, Novice Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award

Eighth - Jeff Tram, Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award

Golden Gate Opener @ San Francisco State University, First Place Sweepstakes

First – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

Third – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Kameron Burroughs, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Diego Perez, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

First – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

First – Kameron Burroughs, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist – Gramuel Aguas, Persuasive Speaking

Octafinalist Matt Pating & Mike Epley, Parliamentary Debate 

Octafinalist – Bob Miller & Patrick Haney, Novice Parliamentary Debate

First – Gramuel Aguas, Novice Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Jorge Hernandez, Novice Dramatic Interpretation

Sunday Swing Tournament

Third – Myla Calilong, Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Prose Interpretation

Third – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Diego Perez, Dramatic Interpretation

First – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Third – Kameron Burroughs, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Third – Gramuel Aguas, Persuasive Speaking

Second – Gramuel Aguas, Novice Dramatic Interpretation

2013-2014 Season

Coached by Nathan Steele & Robert Hawkins

Spring Fling Novice Tournament @ Ohlone

Gold – Michael Allen & Matt Pating, Parliamentary Debate

Silver – Erin Mclaughlin & James Nishimura, Parliamentary Debate

Silver – Fred Ellison & Katelyn Balison, Parliamentary Debate

Third – Kenneth Herndon, Program Oral Interpretation

Second – Matt Pating, Parliamentary Speaker Award

Third – James Nishimura, Parliamentary Speaker Award

Phi Rho Pi National Championship Tournament @ Denver, Bronze Debate Sweepstakes

Silver – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Silver – Diego Perez, Program Oral Interpretation

Bronze – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Bronze – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Bronze – Kurt Wagner & Jeff Tram, Parliamentary Debate

Bronze – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Bronze – Zachery Herrera, Dramatic Interpretation

California Community College State Championship Tournament @ Concord, Sixth Place Sweepstakes

Gold – Diego Perez & Zachery Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Gold – Zachery Herrera, Dramatic Interpretation

Gold – Myla Calilion, Poetry Interpretation

Gold – Mike Epley, Parliamentary Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Gold – Brianna Allen, Dramatic Interpretation Speaking

Silver – Brianna Allen & Mike Epley, Parliamentary Debate

Silver – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Bronze – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Bronze – Kurt Wagner & Jeff Tram, Parliamentary Debate

Bronze – Bryan Zaldana, Dramatic Interpretation

Bronze – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Bronze – Kurt Wagner, Parliamentary Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Bronze – Myla Calilong, Dramatic Interpretation

Bronze – Jeffrey Antonio, Dramatic Interpretation

Bronze – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Bronze – Kurt Wagner, Dramatic Interpretation

Bronze – Brianna Allen, Prose Interpretation Speaking

Keeling Invitational @ Chabot College

First – Diego Perez & Bryan Zaldana, Duo Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio & Bryan Zaldana, Duo Interpretation

Finalist – Myla Calilion, Poetry Interpretation

First – Myla Calilong, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio, Dramatic Interpretation

Third – Diego Perez, Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Kurt Wagner, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Brianna Allen, Impromptu Speaking

NCFA Spring Championship @ San Joaquin Delta College

Third – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

Third – Diego Perez & Bryan Zaldana, Duo Interpretation

First – Jeffrey Antonio, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Talk Hawk @ Las Positas College

First – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Kurt Wagner, Dramatic Interpretation

PSCFA Fall Championship @ CSU Long Beach

First – Diego Perez & Zach Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Zach Herrera, Dramatic Interpretation

Mustang Invitational @ Sacramento City College

First – Sukanda O'Donnell, Novice Informative Speaking

Second – Diana Norton, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

First – Jeffrey Antonio & Zach Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Third – Soha Malik, Novice Dramatic Interpretation

Third – Brianna Allen, Impromptu Speaking

Kevin Twohy Invitation @ Diablo Valley College

Semi-finalist – David Sanchez, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

Octo-finalists – Brianna Allen & Kurt Wagner, Parliamentary Debate

First – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Brianna Allen, Dramatic Interpretation

First – Bryan Zaldana, Dramatic Interpretation

Semi-finalist – Viet Le, Novice Impromptu

Second – Jeff Antonio & Zach Herrera, Duo Interpretation

First – Myla Calilong & Diana Norton, Duo Interpretation

SRJC Invitational @ Santa Rosa Jr. College, Second Place Sweepstakes

Top Speaker Award – Zach Herrera

First – Diego Perez & Zach Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Second – Myla Calilong & Diana Norton, Duo Interpretation

Third – Jeffrey Antonio & Zach Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Second – Diego Perez, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

First – Zach Herrera, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Bryan Zaldana, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Golden Gate Opener @ San Francisco State University, Second Place Sweepstakes

First – Diego Perez & Zach Herrera, Duo Interpretation

Second – Bryan Zaldana & Diego Perez, Duo Interpretation

Third – Myla Calilong & Diana Norton, Duo Interpretation

Quarterfinalist – Kurt Wagner, Lincoln Douglas Debate

Quarterfinalist – Michael Sganga, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

First – Brianna Allen, Impromptu Speaking

First (Day 1) & Second (Day 2) – Bryan Zaldana, Dramatic Interpretation

First (Day 2) & Second (Day 1) – Zach Herrera, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Kurt Wagner, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Brianna Allen, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Diana Norton, Dramatic Interpretation

Third – Brianna Allen, Prose Interpretation

First – Diego Perez, Poetry Interpretation

Second – Jeffrey Antonio, Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Myla Calilong, Poetry Interpretation

2012-2013 Season

Coached by Kristina Whalen & Nathan Steele

Spring Fling @ Ohlone

First – John Dizon & Earl Bitonio, Duo Interpretation

Finalist – Naho Inuyama, Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Earl Bitonio, Impromptu Speaking

Phi Rho Pi @ Woodland Hills, Gold Medal Debate Sweepstakes Award, Medium Entry Division

Silver – Mike Epley, NFA Lincoln Douglas Debate

Silver – Mike Epley & Evan Haynes, Parliamentary Debate

Bronze – Kurt Wagner & Jeff Tram, Parliamentary Debate

California Community College State Championship @ Woodland Hills

Silver – Mike Epley, Parlimentary Lincoln Douglas Debate

Gold – Mike Epley & Evan Haynes, Parliamentary Debate

Bronze – Jesse Smith & Jordan Brown, Parliamentary Debate

Bronze – Jeff Tram, Impromptu Speaking

Bronze – Kurt Wagner, Parliamentary Lincoln Douglas

NCFA Championship @ Modesto J.C.

Semi-finalist – Mike Epley & Evan Haynes, Parliamentary Debate

Semi-finalist – Mike Epley, NFA Lincoln Douglas

Finalist – Taylor Pilossoph, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

Finalist – Jordan Brown, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

Finalist – Evan Haynes, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

Finalist – Katie Lindsay, Open Informative Speaking

Talk Hawk @ Las Positas

Finalist – Kurt Wagner, Novice Prose Interpretation

Pacific Meets Delta @ UOP

Finalist – Soha Malik, Novice Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Kurt Wagner, Novice Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Jeff Tram, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

Kevin Twohy Invitational @ DVC

Finalist – Mike Epley, NFA Lincoln Douglas Debate

Finalist – Katie Lindsay, NFA Lincoln Douglas Debate

Santa Rosa Jr. College Tournament, 5th Place Team Sweepstakes

First – Kurt Wagner & Bryant Fu, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Second – Jeff Tram & David Jaques (SJSU hybrid), Novice Parliamentary Debate

Quarterfinalist – Jordan Brown & Taylor Pillosoph, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Finalist – Jeff Tram, Novice Impromptu

Golden Gate Opener

First – Katie Lindsay, Novice NFA Lincoln Douglas

Octafinalist – Kurt Wagner & Bryant Fu, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Octafinalist – Jordan Brown & Taylor Pillosoph, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Eighth – Mike Epley, Open Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award

Tenth – Taylor Pillosoph, Novice Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award

2011-2012 Season

Coached by Kristina Whalen & Nathan Steele

Phi Rho Pi National Championship, Bronze Medal Sweepstakes Award, Limited Entry Division

Bronze – Lisa Russell & Kameron Burroughs, Open Duo Interpretation

Bronze – Mike Epley, NFA Lincoln Douglas Debate

Bronze – Kameron Burroughs, Poetry Interpretation

California Community College State Championship

Silver – Mike Epley, Parliamentary Lincoln Douglas Debate

Silver – Lisa Russell & Kameron Burroughs, Open Duo Interpretation

Silver - Kameron Burroughs, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Silver – Lisa Russell, Prose Interpretation

Bronze - Kameron Burroughs, Prose Interpretation

Bronze – Sergio Suhett, Impromptu Speaking

Bronze - Kameron Burroughs, Poetry Interpretation

Northern California Forensics Championship

Finalist – Katie Lindsay, Informative Speaking

Finalist – Kameron Burroughs, Open Poetry Interpretation

Talk Hawk Tournament

 

Paul Winters @ UOP

First - Mike Epley and Andrew Morisey, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Third - Kameron Burroughs and Lisa Russell, Open Duo Interpretation

Third - Zep Brattesani Open Programmed Oral Interpretation

Second - Lisa Russell, Open Prose Interpretation

Third - Kameron Burroughs, Open Poetry Interpretation

Mustang @ San Joaquin Delta

Third - Andrew Morisey, Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

Seventh - James Kil, Novice Informative Speaking


Second - Lisa Russell & Kameron Burroughs, Open DUO
 Interpretation

Second - Lisa Russell, Open Prose Interpretation

Third - Kameron Burroughs, Open Prose 
Interpretation

Finalist - Kameron Burroughs, Open Poetry Interpretation

Kevin Twohy Invitational @ DVC, First Place Team Sweepstakes

Quarterfinalists - Derek & Nick Barlow, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Second – Lisa Russel & Kameron Burroughs, Open Duo Interpretation

Second – Lisa Russel, Prose Interpretation

Third – Kameron Burroughs, Open Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Lisa Russell, Open Programmed Oral Interpretation

Third – Luis Lua Rangel, Open Programmed Oral Interpretation

First – Kameron Burroughs, Open Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Sergio Suhett, Open Dramatic Interpretation

Santa Rosa Jr. College Tournament, 5th Place Team Sweepstakes

Second – Sergio Suhett, Open Dramatic Interpretation

Second – Maggie, Novice Speech to Entertain

Second – Kameron Burroughs, Open Poetry Interpretation

Finalist – Lisa Russell, Open Prose Interpretation

Finalist – Luis Lua-Rangel, Open Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist – Zep Brattesani, Open Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist – Jessica Cavanaugh, Novice Impromptu Speaking

Bronze - Derek Raskin & Nick Barlow, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Golden Gate Opener

First - Luis Lua-Rangel, Novice Programmed Oral Interpretation

Second - Zep Brattesani, Novice Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist – Sergio Suhett, Open Impromptu Speaking

2010-2011 Season

Coached by Kristina Whalen & Nathan Steele

Phi Rho Pi National Championship, Bronze Medal Sweepstakes Award

Gold - Kyle Johnson & Kameron Burroughs, Duo Interpretation

Bronze - Kyle Johnson, Dramatic Interpretation

Bronze - Kyle Johnson, Prose Interpretation

Bronze - Kameron Burroughs, Prose Interpretation

California Community College State Championship, 6th Place Sweepstakes Award

Silver - Kameron Burroughs, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Bronze - Kyle Johnson, Prose Interpretation

Bronze - Kyle Johnson & Lisa Russell, Paliamentary Debate

Northern California Forensics Chapionship

First - Kyle Johnson & Kameron Burroughs, Open Duo Interpretation

Third - Kyle Johnson, Open Dramatic Interpretation

Quarterfinalists - Mark Underwood & Lisa Russell, Open Parlimentary Debate

Semifinalists - Evan Haynes & Maria Solorzano, Novice Parlimentary Debate

Tenth - Derek Raskin, Top Speakers in Novice Parlimentary Debate

Talk Hawk Tournament

First - Mark Underwood & Jacob Anderson, Open Parliamentary Debate

First (and $80) - Kameron Burroughs, Open Programmed Oral Interpretation

First (and $80) - Kyle Johnson, Open Dramatic Interpretation

First (and$ 100) - Kyle Johnson, Open Prose Interpretation

Sixth - Kameron Burroughs, Open Prose Interpretation

Paul Winter's Invitational

First - Brittany Price, Open Dramatic Interpretation

First - Jacob Anderson, Novice Speech to Entertain

Third - Kamerson Burroughs, Open Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist - Sergio Suhett, Novice Speech to Entertain

Finalist - Sergio Suhett, Novice Prose Interpretation

Finalist - Brittany Price, Open Prose

Octafinalists - Evan Haynes & Maria Solorzano, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Octafinalists - Ronnie Jackson & Jacob Anderson, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Double-Octafinalists - Sommerset Bassett & Sean Hayes, Open Parliamentary Debate

DVC Swing

Fourth - Brittany Price, Dramatic Interpretation

Fifth - Kyle Johnson, Dramatic Interpretation

First - Sergio Suhett, Novice Prose Interpretation

Third - Sergio Suhett, Novice Impromptu

First - Sergio Suhett, Novice Speech to Entertain

Third - Kameron Burroughs, Prose Interpretation

Golden Gate Opener

Second - Sergio Suhett, Novice Prose Interpretation

Finalist - Kameron, Prose Interpretation

2009-2010 Season

Coached By Kristina Whalen, Cynthia Dewar & Nathan Steele

Spring Fling Novice Tournament

Second - Kat Powell, Speech to Entertain

Finalist - Kat Powell, Impromptu

Finalist - Kat Powell, Programmed Oral Interpretation

Finalist - Michelle Chan, Prose Interpretation

Phi Rho Pi National Championship

Bronze - Kyle Johnson, Prose Interpretation

California Community College State Championship

Bronze - Kyle Johnson, Prose Interpretation

Bronze - Kyle Johnson, Dramatic Interpretation

Northern California Forensics Chapionship

Quarterfinalists - Jessica Winsey and Conor, Policy Debate

Fourth - Kyle Johnson, Dramatic Interpretation

Talk Hawk Tournament

First (and $50) - Kyle Johnson, Dramatic Interpretation

First (and $200) - Mark Underwood & Kathrine Cooper, Open Parliamentary Debate

Golden Gate Opener

First - Mark Underwood & Kathrine Cooper, Open Parliamentary Debate

2008-2009 Season

Coached by Kristina Whalen & Cynthia Dewar

Northern California Forensics Chapionship

First - Katherine Cooper & Mark Underwood, Junior Varsity Parliamantary Debate

Quarterfinalists - Zach McBeth & Trevor Wittke, Open Parliamentary Debate

Eighth - Aaron Turner, Novice Paliamentary Debate Speaker Award

First? - Zach McBeth, Top Speaker in Novice Paliamentary Debate

Mile High Debate Invitational @ Regis University and Denver University

Double Octafinalists - Zach McBeth & Trevor Wittke, Open Parliamentary Debate

Golden Gate Invitational @ U.C. Berkeley

Top CC? - Zach McBeth & Trevor Wittke, Open Parliamentary Debate

Golden Gate Opener @ San Francisco State

Quarterfinalists - Trevor Wittke & Zach McBeth, Open Parliamentary Debate

Third - Trevor Wittke, Top Speaker in Open Parliamentary Debate

Quarterfinalists - Jen Showalter & Sam Wlodarski, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Second - Ella Bulcatik, Novice Persuasive Speaking.

? Swing Tournament

Second - Trevor Wittke & Zach, Debate

First - Muriele, Informative Speaking

Third - Ella Bulcatik,  Open ?

Finalist - Kim Berger, ? Prose

2007-2008 Season

Coached by Kristina Whalen & Cynthia Dewar

Phi Rho Pi National Championship @ Chicago, Gold Medal Debate Sweepstakes

Bronze? - Alex Krakow & Kareem Saber, Parliamentary Debate

Bronze? - Sarah Hamid and Yasir Khan, Parliamentary Debate

NPDA Championship @ Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Third Place Sweepstakes - Community College Division

Participants - Alexandra Krakow, Sarah Hamid, Kareem Saber, Yasar Khan

CCCFA Championship Tournament @ Solano College

Gold - Alex Krakow & Kareem Saber, Parliamentary Debate

NCFA Championship @ Diablo Valley College

Quarter-finalist - Sarah Hamid & Yasar Khan, Open Parliamentary Debate

Finalist - Molly Carr, Persuasive Speaking

Finalist - Wolf Richmond, Impromptu Speaking

Finalist - Kimberly Berger, Prose Interpretation

Fourth - Sarah Hamid, Open Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award  

Sunset Cliffs Invitational @ Pt. Loma Nazarene University

First - Alex Krakow & Kareem Saber, Junion Varsity Parliamentary Debate

Octo-finalist - Sarah Hamid and Yasir Khan, Open Parliamentary Debate

Sixth - Kareem Saber, Junior Varsity Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award

Paul Winters Invitational @ University of the Pacific

First - Alex Krakow & Kareem Saber, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Second - Alex Krakow, Persuasive Speaking

Semi-finalist - Alex Krakow, Impromptu Speaking

Semi-finalist - Tim Pizza, Impromptu Speaking

Ninth - Alex Krakow, Novice Parliamentary Speaker Award

Tenth - Kareem Saber, Novice Parliamentary Speaker Award                   

Cal/ Long Beach Invitational

First - Skyr Ambrose, Open Parliamentary Speaker Award

Semi-finalist - Jason Stanford & Skyr Ambrose, Open Parliamentary Debate

Kevin Twohy Invitational @ Diablo Valley College

Second - Alex Krakow, Persuasive Speaking

Second - Alex Krakow, Impromptu Speaking

Finalist - Wolf Richmond, Extemporaneous Speaking

Fourth - Sarah Hamid, Open Debate Speaker Award

Eigth - Yasir Khan, Open Debate Speaker Award

Finalist - Timothy Cheng, Persuasive Speaking

Eigth - Alex Krakow, Novice Speaking-Debate

Seventh - Kareem Saber, Novice Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award                   

Second - Alex Krakow & Kareem Saber, Novice Parliamentary Debate

Second - Sarah Hamid & Yasar Khan, Open Policy Debate

Bear Cub Invitational @ Santa Rosa Jr. College

Third - Alex Krakow, Persuasive Speaking

Third - Sarah Hamid, Open Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award

Second - Wolf Richmond & Kareem Saber, Novice Policy Debate

Second - Sarah Hamid & Yasar Khan, Open Policy Debate

2006-2007 Season

2005-2006 Season

2004-2005 Season

2003-2004 Season

1981-1982 Season

Modesto Jr. College Invitational

First - Victor Tang Quan, Persuasive Speaking

NCFA Championship

First - Victor Tang Quan, Informative Speaking

1980-1981 Season

NCFA Fall Championship

Third - Robin Gray, Expository Speaking

Semi-finalist - Robin Gray, Persuasive Speaking

Finalist - Steve Maidhof, Expository Speaking

First - Rob Ronconi, After Dinner Speaking

Second - Ramiro Penaherera, After Dinner Speaking

Finalist - Keith Kopp, Impromptu Speaking

Semi-finalist - Keith Kopp, Extemporaneous Speaking

Semi-finalist - David Christensen, Persuasive Speaking

1979-1980 Season

University of San Francisco Tournament

First - Kevin White, Persuasive Speaking

Second - Janet Brown, Persuasive Speaking

Third - Deanne Alley, Informative Speaking

Semi-finalist - John Johnson, Informative Speaking

1978-1979 Season

Santa Rosa Invitational

First - Chester Mark, After Dinner Speaking

NCFA Spring Championship @ Yuba College

First - Lawrence Moniz (w/ dancing partner Nellya Kushnirsky), Expository

Second - Joe Pedro, Expository

Third - Sabrina Pyles, Expository

First (tie) - Sabrina Pyles, Persuasive Speaking

First (tie) - Colleen Connors, Persuasive Speaking

Third - Victoria Lahaderne, Persuasive Speaking

Phi Rho Pi

Bronze - Victoria Lahaderne, Expository Speaking

1977-1978 Season

Humboldt State University Tournament

First - Bruce Drummer, Persuasive Speaking

Second - Marwan Martha, Persuasive Speaking

First - Vicki Lahaderne, Expository

Second - Lawrence Moniz, Oral Interpretation

Third - Kim Joachim, Oral Interpretation

Butte College Tournament

First - Vicki Lahaderne, After Dinner Speaking

Finalist - Colleen Connors, Persuasive Speaking

NCFA Championship

Second - Victoria Lahaderne, After Dinner Speaking

Third - David Zebker, After Dinner Speaking

Finalist - Marwan Martha, Persuasive Speaking

Finalist - Kevin Malone, Extemporaneous Speaking

Unknown Season

Bicentennial Youth Debates

First - Julie Potts, Lincoln Douglas Debate

First - Rolando Pasquali, Persuasive Speaking

NCFA Spring Championship (at Solano)

Third - Walter Miller, Persuasive Speaking

Finalist - Suzanne Vella, Oral Interpretation