Advisory Committees

Auto_Male_Female

CCSF follows good practice in compliance with career and technical education (CTE) guidelines convening annual Advisory Committees. A CTE Advisory Committee is also thought of as: a board of advisors; a committee that informs content and competencies; and a means for business leaders to contribute to CTE program operations and student support.

CCSF CTE program faculty pro-actively invite public and private employers, and industry associations to exchange information about the supply and demand of workforce in the interest of continuing to provide relevant and innovative curriculum which prepares students for employment.

Through the Advisory Committee, business leaders learn more about a program’s work and how it relates to their needs. Educators learn more about employer’s hiring and upskilling goals to better prepare their students. CCSF adopted the following form to report on CTE Advisory Committees; CTE programs are required to meet at least once each fiscal year (July 1-June 30).

Email rvalencia@ccsf.edu to participate in a CCSF Advisory Committee.

Note: All minutes are on file in the Office of Academic Affairs. 

Last updated: 11/7/18

Program Advisory Committee Membership Minutes on File 
18-19   

Minutes on File 
19-20

 

Minutes
on File
20-21

 

Point of Contact
ADMIN. OF JUSTICE & FIRE SCIENCE          James Connors
Administration of Justice Members        
Fire Fighter Academy Members        
AIRCRAFT MAINT. TECH. & AERONAUTICS          Tanya Lyles
Aeronautics Members        
ARCHITECTURE          Olallo Fernandez
Construction Mgmt. Members        
Architecture & Interior Design Members Pending 1/25/19     Amily Huang
AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY          Nick Rothman
Auto Body Members        
Automotive Mechanics Members        
Motorcycle Mechanics Members        
BROADCAST ELECTRONIC MEDIA ARTS  (BEMA)         Sheila McFarland
Audio Visual Technologist NEW        
Digital Media Programs NEW        
Sound Recording Arts Programs NEW        
Visual Production and Editing Programs NEW        
BUILDING MAINTENANCE          Nick Rothman
Custodial/Building Maintenance Members        
BUSINESS PROGRAMS          Mia Rusali 
Paralegal/Legal Studies Members       Dora Dye
Real Estate Members Yes     Leo Bello
General Business Members        
CHILD DEVELOPMENT & FAMILY STUDIES          Rosario Villasana
Child Development Members       Kathleen White
CINEMA         Denah Johnston
Cinema Members        
COMPUTER NETWORKING & INFO. TECH.          Maura Devlin-Clancy
CNIT Members        
COMPUTER SCIENCE          Craig Persiko
Computer Science Members        
CONSTRUCTION          Nick Rothman
Construction (Carpentry, Construction, Res'l Plumbing, Res'l Wiring) Members        
CULINARY ARTS & HOSPITALITY STUDIES          Tannis Reinhertz
Culinary Arts and Hospitality Studies Members        
DENTAL          Tiffany Ren
Dental Assisting Members        
ENGINEERING & TECH. & RELATED OCCUPATIONS          Keith Mueller 
Biotechnology (Bio-mfg; Biotech; Bio lab asst; Stem cell tech) Members        
CAD-Arch; CAD; Electronics, Eng Plumbing Sys; General Eng; Heating; Mfg & Fab; Mech Eng Tech, Water, Welding Members        
Electronics New         
Wastewater Treatment New         
Welding New         
ENVIRONMENTAL HORTICULTURE/ FLORISTRY          Steven Brown 
Environmental Horticulture Members        
Floristry Members        
EARTH SCIENCES         Christopher Lewis
Geographical Information Systems (GIS) Members Yes      
FASHION          Kamille Hitz
Fashion Members        
HEALTH CARE TECHNOLOGY          Dory Rincon 
CVT/Echocardiography Technician Members        
Health Information Technology         Wanda Ziemba
Medical Assisting Members       Dory Rincon
Paramedic & EMT Members       Megan Corry
HEALTH EDUCATION          Beth Freedman 
Community Health Worker  Members Yes      
Community Mental Health Members Yes      
Drug & Alcohol Studies Members Yes      
Health Care Interpreter Members        
Nutrition Assistant Members        
Trauma Prevention/Recovery New Yes      
HEALTH - RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES          Diane Garcia 
Diagnostic Medical Imaging Members        
LIBRARY INFORMATION TECH          Vivian Kobayashi
Library Information Technology Members        
NURSING           
Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) Members       Ann Mayer
Registered Nurse (RN) Members       Debra Giusto
PHOTOGRAPHY 
        Erika Gentry
Photography Members        
VISUAL MEDIA DESIGN          Nathan Atkinson
VMD: Graphic/Visual/ Interactive Design & Production Members        
WOMEN'S STUDIES          Margaret Harrison
Sexual Health Educator Members        

NOTE: Some advisory committees convene more than once a year.