CTE Advisory Committee Meetings

Through the Advisory Committee, business leaders learn more about a program’s work and how it relates to their needs. Educators learn more about employer’s hiring and upskilling goals to better prepare their students. CCSF adopted the following form to report on CTE Advisory Committees; CTE programs are required to meet at least once each fiscal year (July 1-June 30). 

Email rvalencia@ccsf.edu to participate in a CCSF Advisory Committee.


Note: All minutes are on file in the Office of Academic Affairs.


Last updated: 5/22/17

  PROGRAM  ADVISORY  COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

MINUTES ON FILE 

15-16

MINUTES ON FILE 

16-17

MINUTES ON FILE 

17-18

POINT OF CONTACT
  ADMIN OF JUSTICE & FIRE SCIENCE James Connors
      Administration of Justice NEW N/A Yes Yes  
      Fire Fighter Academy Members Yes Yes Yes  
  AIRCRAFT MAINT. TECH. & AERONAUTICS Tanya Lyles
      Aeronautics Members Yes Pending    
  ARCHITECTURE Olallo Fernandez
      Construction Mgmt. Members Yes Yes Yes  
      Architecture & Interior Design Members Yes Yes Yes Amily Huang
  AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY  Joseph Gumina
      Auto Body Members Yes Yes    
      Automotive Mechanics Members Yes Yes    
      Motorcycle Mechanics  Members Yes Yes    
  BROADCAST ELECTRONIC MEDIA ARTS (BEMA) Sheila McFarland
      Audio Visual Technologist New N/A Yes Yes  
      Digital Media Programs New Yes Yes Yes  
      Game Audio New N/A Yes N/A  
      Sound Recording Arts Programs New Yes Yes Yes  
      Visual Production and Editing Programs New Yes Yes    
  BUILDING MAINTENANCE Joseph Gurnina
      Custodial/Building Maintenance Members Yes Yes    
  BUSINESS PROGRAMS Mia Rusali
      Paralegal/Legal Studies Members Yes Yes   Dora Dye
      Real Estate Members Yes Pending (3/1/17)   Leo Bello
      General Business Members Yes Yes    
  CHILD DEVELOPMENT & FAMILY STUDIES Rosario Villasana
      Child Development Members Yes Yes   Kathleen White
  CINEMA Denah Johnston
      Cinema Members Yes Yes Yes  
  COMPUTER NETWORKING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES Maura Devlin-Clancy
      CNIT Members Yes Pending (6/20/17)    
  COMPUTER SCIENCE Craig Persiko
      Computer Science Members Yes Yes    
  CONSTRUCTION Joseph Gurnina

      Construction (Carpentry, Construction,
      Res'l Plumbing, Res'l Wiring)

Members Yes Yes    
  CULINARY ARTS & HOSPITALITY STUDIES Tannis Reinhertz
      Culinary Arts and Hospitality Studies Members Yes Yes    
  DENTAL Tiffany Ren
      Dental Assisting Members Yes Yes    
  ENGINEERING & TECH. & RELATED OCCUPATIONS Keith Mueller

      Biotechnology (Bio-Mfg; Biotech;
      Bio Lab Assistant; Stem Cell Tech)

Members Yes Yes    

 

      CAD; CAD-Arch;

      Electronics; Heating; Mfg & Fab;

      Eng Plymbing Sys; General Eng; Mech   
      Eng Tech, Water, Welding

Members Yes Yes    
      Electronics New N/A Yes    
      Geographical Information Systems
      (GIS)
Members Yes N/A    
      Wastewater Treatment New N/A Yes    
      Welding New N/A Yes    

      Biotechnology (Bio-Mfg; Biotech;
      Bio Lab Assistant; Stem Cell Tech)

Members Yes Yes  

      Biotechnology (Bio-Mfg; Biotech;
      Bio Lab Assistant; Stem Cell Tech)

Members Yes Yes  
  ENVIRONMENTAL HORTICULTURE/FLORISTRY Steven Brown
      Environmental Horticulture Members Yes Yes    
      Floristry Members Yes Pending    
  FASHION Kamille Hitz
      Fashion Members Yes Yes    
  HEALTH CARE TECHNOLOGY Dory Rincon
      CVT/Echocardiography Technician Members Yes N/A   Lisa Caul
      Health Information Technology     Yes   Wanda Ziemba
      Medical Assisting Members Yes Yes   Dory Rincon
      Paramedic & EMT Members Yes Yes   Megan Corry
  HEALTH EDUCATION Beth Freedman
      Community Health Worker Members Yes Yes    
      Community Mental Health Members Yes Yes    
      Drug & Alcohol Studies Members Yes Yes    
      Health Care Interpreter Members Yes Yes    
      Infectious Disease Prevention in
      Priority Populations
Members Yes Yes    
      Nutrition Assistant Members Yes Yes    
  HEALTH - RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES Diane Garcia
      Diagnostic Medical Imaging Members Yes Yes Yes  
  LIBRARY INFORMATION TECH Christopher Kox
      Library Information Technology Members Yes Yes    
  NURSING  
      Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) Members Yes Yes   Ann Mayer
      Registered Nurse (RN) Members Yes Yes   Debtra Giusto
  PHOTOGRAPHY Erika Gentry
      Photography Members Yes Yes    
  VISUAL MEDIA DESIGN Nathan Atkinson

      VMD: Graphic/Visual/Interactive Design &
      Production

Members Yes Yes    
  WOMEN'S STUDIES Margaret Harrison
      Sexual Health Educator Members Yes Yes    

 

NOTE: Some advisory committeess convene more than once a year.

 

CTE Advisory Committee Information by Program