GE Area C Workgroup

Outcomes assessed Spring 2017

CCSF GE Area C Natural Sciences, CSU B1 + B2, IGETC 5A + 5B Physical and Biological Sciences:

Upon completion of this coursework, a student will be able to:

  1. Apply scientific inquiry and investigation of evidence to critically evaluate scientific arguments.
  2. Communicate scientific ideas and theories effectively.
  3. Apply scientific principles, theories, or models to explain the behavior of natural phenomena.
  4. Apply scientific knowledge and reasoning to human interaction with the natural world and issues impacting society.

*Revised and approved 10/18/2013

CSU B3/IGETC 5C. LABORATORY ACTIVITY

Laboratory Science

Upon completion of this coursework, a student will be able to:

  • Investigate natural phenomena through a variety of scientific inquiry techniques.
  • Analyze and evaluate data from the natural world.
  • Apply scientific principles, theories, or models to predict and explain the behavior of natural phenomena.

Meetings (2017 Assessment)

Spring 2017 Analysis Discussions

GE Area C department chairs contributed to a feedback document and met individually with SLO Coordinators in the spring to have their comments and suggestions incorporated into the report.

 

Fall, 2016 Mapping Sessions

September 16

  • Mike Solow (Chemistry 32, 40, 101A, 103A, 110)
  • Steve Swingle (Physics 2A, 4A, 10, 20, 40, 41)

September 20

  • Joe Cannon (Ecology 10, 20)

September 30

  • Chris Lewis (Physical Science 11)

December 

  • Melinda Weil (Astronomy 1, 4, 16, 17, 18, 19)
  • Sheri Miraglia (Anatomy 14, 25, Anthropology 1, Biology 11, 12, 14, 15, 32, 33, 40, 61)

Outcome assessed Spring 2013

Area C Natural Sciences:

Upon completion of this coursework, a student will be able to:

"apply models to explain the behavior of commonly occurring phenomena."

Meetings

Past Fall 2013 meetings:

  • November 19, 5, October 22, 8, September 24, 9, 3, August 20 -- Meeting Notes
  • Bimonthly -- Tuesdays, 1-2 pm -- S304

Past Spring 2013 Meetings

Members

Chair: Chantilly Apollon, Biology

  • Katryn Wiese, Earth Sciences
  • Brian Wong, Chemistry
  • Lisa DiGirolamo, Ecology
  • Hitesh Soneji, Engineering