Membership

The Curriculum Committee is a quadripartite committee, consisting of faculty, administrators, classified staff, and students:

  • Twenty-two faculty are appointed by the Executive Council of the Academic Senate
  • Six administrators are appointed by the Chancellor (or his/her designee)
  • One classified staff member is appointed by SEIU
  • Two students are appointed by the Executive Council of the Associated Students
  • Six permanent positions: Articulation Officer, Distance Education Coordinator, Requisites Coordinator, SLO Coordinator, CTE Coordinator, CurricUNET Administrator

 

2016-2017

The current members of the Curriculum Committee are:

  • Deanna Abma -- Articulation Officer -- Permanent Position 
  • Rebecca Ancheta -- Faculty: Area A -- Term ends Dec. 2018 --1st term
  • Tom Boegel -- Administration  
  • Diana Markham -- Distance Learning Coordinator -- Permanent Position
  • Dora Dye -- CurricUNET Administrator -- Permanent Position
  • Raymond Gamba -- Administration -- Term ends 2017 -- 1st term
  • Kimberly Ginther-Webster -- Curriculum Committee Chair and Faculty: Area G -- Term ends May 2020 -- 2nd term
  • Lisa Johnson -- Faculty: Area C -- Term ends May 2019 -- 1st term
  • Dana Jae Labrecque --  CurricUNET Trainer and Faculty: Area D -- Term ends May 2020 -- 2nd term
  • Craig Kleinman -- SLO Coordinator -- Permanent Position
  • Annemarie Kurpinsky -- Faculty: Area E -- Term ends Dec. 2019 -- 1st term
  • Monika Liu -- Administration -- Term ends 2017 -- 1st term
  • Michael Malachowski -- Faculty: Area B -- Term ends May 2019 -- 1st term
  • Steven Mayers -- Faculty: Area C -- Term ends May 2019 -- 1st term
  • Carole Meagher -- Curriculum Committee Vice-Chair and Faculty: Area H -- Term ends Dec. 2018 -- 1st term
  • Wendy Miller -- Administrator
  • Marie Osborne -- Faculty: Area F -- Term ends May 2018 -- 1st term
  • David Palaita -- Faculty: Area A -- Term ends May 2020 -- 1st term
  • Phong Pham -- Faculty: Area E -- Term ends May 2017 -- 1st term
  • Lisa Romano -- Faculty: Area F -- Term ends May 2019 -- 2nd term
  • Michael Solow -- Faculty: Area B -- Term ends Dec. 2019 -- 1st term
  • Richard Taha -- Faculty: Area B -- Term ends Dec. 2019 -- 2nd term 
  • Laura Walsh -- Requisite Coordinator -- Permanent Position
  • (open) Administration 
  • (open) Administration
  • (open) CTE Curriculum Liaison
  • (open) Faculty: Area A
  • (open) Faculty: Area C
  • (open) Faculty: Area D
  • (open) Faculty: Area D
  • (open) Faculty: Area E
  • (open) Faculty: Area F
  • (open) Faculty: Area H
  • (open) Faculty: Area H
  • (open) Student  
  • (open) Student  

 

Faculty areas:

Area A (3 faculty members)

School of Behavioral & Social Science and Multicultural Studies

  • African American Studies
  • Asian American Studies
  • Asian Studies
  • Behavioral Sciences (Anthropology, Psychology, Sociology)
  • Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Labor & Community Studies
  • Latin American & Latino/a Studies
  • Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender Studies (LGBT)
  • Philippine Studies
  • Social Sciences (Am. Studies, Economics, History, Philosophy, Political Science)
  • Women's Studies
 

Area B  (3 faculty members)

School of Science & Mathematics

  • Aircraft Maintenance Technology / Aeronautics
  • Apprenticeship
  • Architecture
  • Astronomy
  • Automotive/Motorcycle/Construction and Building Maintenance
  • Biological Sciences
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Networking and Information Technology
  • Computer Science
  • Earth Sciences
  • Engineering and Technology (Welding)
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
 

Area C  (3 faculty members)

School of English & Foreign Languages

  • English
  • Foreign Languages

School of ESL, International Education & Transitional Studies

  • English as a Second Language
  • Intensive English Program
  • Transitional Studies

Area D  (3 faculty members)

School of Fine, Applied, and Communication Arts

  • Art
  • Broadcast Electronic Media Arts
  • Cinema
  • Environmental Horticulture & Floristry
  • Journalism
  • Music
  • Photography
  • Speech Communication
  • Theatre Arts
  • Visual Media Design
 

Area E  (3 faculty members)

School of Health, Physical Education, & Social Services

  • Administration of Justice/Fire Science
  • Child Development and Family Studies
  • Dental Assisting
  • Health Care Technology
  • Health Education
  • Licensed Vocational Nursing
  • Older Adults
  • Physical Education and Dance
  • Radiologic Sciences
  • Registered Nursing
 

Area F  (3 faculty members)

Division of Student Development

  • Continuing Student Counseling
  • Disabled Students Programs & Services
  • Extended Opportunity Programs & Services
  • Learning Assistance Center
  • Multicultural Student Retention
  • New Student Counseling
  • Student Health Services

Area G  (1 faculty member)

Division: Library

  • Library
  • Library Information Technology
 

Area H  (3 faculty members)

School of Business, Fashion, and Hospitality

  • Business
  • Culinary Arts & Hospitality Studies
  • Fashion