CTE Advisory Committees

Auto_Male_Female

CCSF follows good practice in compliance with career and technical education (CTE) guidelines convening annual Advisory Committees. A CTE Advisory Committee is also thought of as: a board of advisors; a committee that informs content and competencies; and a means for business leaders to contribute to CTE program operations and student support.

CCSF CTE program faculty pro-actively invite public and private employers, and industry associations to exchange information about the supply and demand of workforce in the interest of continuing to provide relevant and innovative curriculum which prepares students for employment.

Through the Advisory Committee, business leaders learn more about a program’s work and how it relates to their needs. Educators learn more about employer’s hiring and upskilling goals to better prepare their students. CCSF adopted the following form to report on CTE Advisory Committees; CTE programs are required to meet at least once each fiscal year (July 1-June 30).

Email rvalencia@ccsf.edu to participate in a CCSF Advisory Committee.

Note: All minutes are on file in the Office of Academic Affairs. 

YLast updated: 5/22/17

Program Advisory Committee membership Minutes on File 
15-16   

Minutes on File 
16-17

 

Minutes
on File
17-18

 

Point of Contact
ADMIN. OF JUSTICE & FIRE SCIENCE          James Connors
Administration of Justice NEW N/A Yes Yes   
Fire Fighter Academy Members Yes Yes Yes   
AIRCRAFT MAINT. TECH. & AERONAUTICS          Tanya Lyles
Aeronautics Members Yes Pending Pending  
ARCHITECTURE          Olallo Fernandez
Construction Mgmt. Members Yes Yes Yes   
Architecture & Interior Design Members Yes Yes Yes  Amily Huang
AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY          Joseph Gumina
Auto Body Members Yes Yes Yes  
Automotive Mechanics Members Yes Yes Yes  
Motorcycle Mechanics Members Yes Yes Yes  
BROADCAST ELECTRONIC MEDIA ARTS  (BEMA)         Sheila McFarland
Audio Visual Technologist NEW N/A Yes Yes   
Digital Media Programs NEW Yes Yes Yes   
Game Audio NEW N/A Yes N/A   
Sound Recording Arts Programs NEW Yes Yes Yes   
Visual Production and Editing Programs NEW Yes Yes Yes  
BUILDING MAINTENANCE          Joseph Gumina
Custodial/Building Maintenance Members Yes Yes Yes  
BUSINESS PROGRAMS          Mia Rusali 
Paralegal/Legal Studies Members Yes Yes Pending Dora Dye
Real Estate Members Yes Pending Pending Leo Bello
General Business Members Yes Yes Yes  
CHILD DEVELOPMENT & FAMILY STUDIES          Rosario Villasana
Child Development Members Yes Yes Pending Kathleen White
CINEMA         Denah Johnston
Cinema Members Yes Yes Yes   
COMPUTER NETWORKING & INFO. TECH.          Maura Devlin-Clancy
CNIT Members Yes  Pending Pending  
COMPUTER SCIENCE          Craig Persiko
Computer Science Members Yes Yes Yes  
CONSTRUCTION          Joseph Gumina
Construction (Carpentry, Construction, Res'l Plumbing, Res'l Wiring) Members Yes Yes Yes  
CULINARY ARTS & HOSPITALITY STUDIES          Tannis Reinhertz
Culinary Arts and Hospitality Studies Members Yes Yes Yes  
DENTAL          Tiffany Ren
Dental Assisting Members Yes Yes Yes  
ENGINEERING & TECH. & RELATED OCCUPATIONS          Keith Mueller 
Biotechnology (Bio-mfg; Biotech; Bio lab asst; Stem cell tech) Members Yes Yes Yes  
CAD-Arch; CAD; Electronics, Eng Plumbing Sys; General Eng; Heating; Mfg & Fab; Mech Eng Tech, Water, Welding Members Yes Yes  Yes  
Electronics New  N/A  Yes  Yes  
Geographical Information Systems (GIS) Members Yes N/A Pending  
Wastewater Treatment New  N/A  Yes  n/a  
Welding New  N/A  Yes  Yes  
ENVIRONMENTAL HORTICULTURE/ FLORISTRY          Steven Brown 
Environmental Horticulture Members Yes Yes  Pending  
Floristry Members Yes Pending  Pending  
FASHION          Kamille Hitz
Fashion Members Yes Yes Pending  
HEALTH CARE TECHNOLOGY          Dory Rincon 
CVT/Echocardiography Technician Members Yes N/A N/A Lisa Caul
Health Information Technology     Yes Yes Wanda Ziemba
Medical Assisting Members Yes Yes  Yes Dory Rincon
Paramedic & EMT Members Yes Yes pending Megan Corry
HEALTH EDUCATION          Beth Freedman 
Community Health Worker  Members Yes Yes Yes  
Community Mental Health Members Yes Yes Yes  
Drug & Alcohol Studies Members Yes Yes Yes  
Health Care Interpreter Members Yes Yes Yes  
Infectious Disease Prevention in Priority Populations Members Yes Yes  Yes  
Nutrition Assistant Members Yes Yes Yes  
Trauma Prevention/Recovery New N/A Yes Pending  
HEALTH - RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES          Diane Garcia 
Diagnostic Medical Imaging Members Yes Yes  Yes   
LIBRARY INFORMATION TECH          Christopher Kox
Library Information Technology Members Yes Yes Pending  
NURSING           
Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) Members Yes Yes Pending Ann Mayer
Registered Nurse (RN) Members Yes Yes Pending Debra Giusto
PHOTOGRAPHY 
        Erika Gentry
Photography Members Yes Yes Yes  
VISUAL MEDIA DESIGN          Nathan Atkinson
VMD: Graphic/Visual/ Interactive Design & Production Members Yes Yes Yes  
WOMEN'S STUDIES          Margaret Harrison
Sexual Health Educator Members Yes Yes Yes  

NOTE: Some advisory committees convene more than once a year.