Accreditation FAQ for Students

 

Q: Is City College of San Francisco OPEN?

Yes, City College remains open and accredited. We invite you to apply and enroll in a class.


Q: Are my units transferable?

City College transferable units will transfer and are accepted by colleges and universities as recognized units from an accredited institution.


Q: Will City College close in the future?

No, the College is accredited and on Restoration Status.  This means that the College is required to submit a comprehensive Institutional Self Evaluation report by October 15, 2016 demonstrating compliance with all Eligibility Requirements and Accreditation Standards as revised and adopted in June 2014, and in compliance with Commission policies.


Q:  Are CCSF students still eligible for financial aid?

Yes. The college remains open and accredited.  Transferable units will transfer, degrees and certificates will be recognized as awarded from an accredited institution, and students eligible for financial aid, will still receive that aid.

cartoon guy

Q: What is accreditation?

A: The Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges (ACCJC) accredits associate degree granting institutions in the Western region of the U.S. ACCJC operates under the corporate entity the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC). The ACCJC is one of seven regional accrediting commissions. The ACCJC is authorized to operate by the U.S. Department of Education through the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008.

Accreditation is a voluntary system of self-regulation developed to evaluate overall educational quality and institutional effectiveness (The Commission’s complete Purpose Statement is available in Article I, section 2 of its Bylaws). The ACCJC accreditation process provides assurance to the public that the accredited member colleges meet the Standards; the education earned at the institutions is of value to the student who earned it; and employers, trade, or profession-related licensing agencies, and other colleges and universities can accept a student’s credential as legitimate.


Q: Is City College of San Francisco currently accredited?

A: Yes. CCSF is an accredited community college. Credits earned by students are transferable to other accredited institutions.


Q: What is CCSF's current accreditation status?

A: CCSF is currently accredited on "Restoration" status as of January 14, 2015.

 

Q: What is "Restoration" status?

A: Restoration status is granted if, in the judgment of the Commission, the institution fully meets all Eligibility Requirements and has demonstrated either its compliance with all of the Accreditation Standards and Commission policies or the ability to fully meet all Accreditation Standards and Commission policies within the two-year restoration period.  The Commission found that while CCSF is noncompliant with a number of Accreditation Standards, it has demonstrated the ability to fully meet them during the restoration period.


Q: Where can I find out more information about accreditation?

A: The accrediting commission, ACCJC, provides information on its website: www.accjc.org.