cloud 308

Membership

The Curriculum Committee is a quadripartite committee, consisting of faculty, administrators, classified staff, and students:

  • Eighteen faculty are appointed by the Executive Council of the Academic Senate
  • Six administrators are appointed by the Chancellor (or his/her designee)
  • One classified staff member is appointed by SEIU
  • Two students are appointed by the Executive Council of the Associated Students

The current members of the Curriculum Committee are:

Name Area Term ends May Which Term
Deanna Abma Resource    
Douglas Bish Administration
2016
1st
Tom Boegel Administration    
Megan Corry Faculty: Area E
2016
1st
Barbara Cutten Faculty: Area A
2013
1st
Cynthia Dewar Resource    
Diana Garcia-Denson Faculty: Area C
2017
1st
Procerpina Gee Faculty: Area E
2017
1st
Kimberly Ginther-Webster Faculty: Area G
2017
1st
Vivian Ikeda Faculty: Area C
2017
2nd
Craig Kleinman Faculty: Area C
2015
2nd
Dana Jae Labrecque Faculty: Area D
2017
1st
Wendy Miller Faculty: Area E
2014
1st
Marco Mojica Faculty: Area A
2016
1st
Kathleen Moriwaki Resource    
Phong Pham Faculty: Area D
2017
1st
Lisa Romano Faculty: Area F
2016
1st
Susmita Sengupta Faculty: Area B
2016
1st
Richard Taha Faculty: Area B
2016
1st
Melinda Weil (Curriculum Chair) Faculty: Area B
2016
2nd
Katryn Wiese Resource    
(open) Administration    
(open) Administration    
(open) Administration    
(open) Administration    
(open) Faculty: Area A    
(open) Faculty: Area D    
(open) Faculty: Area F    
(open) Classified    
(open) Student    
(open) Student    

Faculty Areas:

Area Subjects Departments Membership
A

Behavioral Science

Social Science

Business

African American Studies

Asian American Studies

Asian Studies

Behavioral Sciences

Business/Office Tech/Small Business

Interdisciplinary Studies (IDST)

Latin American/Latino/a Studies

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender Studies

Philippine Studies

Social Sciences

Women's Studies

3
B

Engineering

Mathematics

Sciences

Astronomy

Biological Sciences

Chemistry

Computer Networking and Information Technology

Computer Science

Earth Sciences

Engineering and Technology (Welding)

Mathematics

Physics

3
C

English

English as a Second Language

Foreign Languages

English

ESL

Foreign Languages

International Education

Journalism

3
D

Physical Education and Dance

Visual Arts

Performing Arts

Art

Broadcast Electronic Media Arts

Cinema

Graphic Communications

Music

Photography

Physical Education and Dance

Theatre Arts

3
E

Professional Occupations

 

Administration of Justice/Fire Science

Aircraft Maintenance Technology

Apprenticeship

Architecture

Automotive/Motorcycle/Construction and Building Maintenance

Child Development and Family Studies

Consumer Education

Culinary Arts and Hospitality Studies

Dental Assisting

Environmental Horticulture & Floristry

Fashion

Health Care Technology

Health Education and Community Health Studies

Labor and Community Studies

Nursing -- Licensed Vocational

Nursing -- Registered

Radiologic Sciences

3
F
Student Services
Special Programs

Career Development & Placement Center

Continuing Student Counseling

Disabled Students Programs & Services

Extended Opportunity Programs & Services

International Student Counseling

New Student Counseling

Older Adults

Student Health Services

Study Abroad

Transfer Counseling

Transitional Studies

2
G
Library
Learning Resources

Learning Assistance

Library Information Technology

Library & Learning Resources

1