Gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender individuals are different than many other minority groups in that their minority status can be invisible – you can’t know someone’s orientation by looking at them.  One of the reasons that discrimination exists is because of this invisibility.                                                                                                        

The City College Outlist was created to help people become more aware that gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender individuals are part of our everyday lives.  We may be your physician, your newspaper delivery person, the cashier at your local grocery store – or, in this case, your teacher, administrator, or colleague.  It is hoped that as people become more aware that gay, lesbian and transgender individuals are real people that we all know, we can move beyond stereotypes and discrimination. 

 

City College Outlist

First Name

Last Name

Department

Peter

Anning

Communication and Marketing

Linda

Bacon

Biology Department

Tim

Berthold

Health Education and Community Health Studies

Jennifer

Biehn

Business Department

Richard J.C.

Brown

Accounting Department

Steven W.

Brown

Environmental Horticulture and Floristry

Maureen (Mo)

Brownsey

Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual Studies Department

Claia

Bryja

Astronomy Department

Tracy

Burt

Child Development and Family Studies

Jennifer

Carlin-Dawgert

Behavioral Sciences Department

Andrew

Chandler

Department of Architecture

Jimmy

Chang

Admissions and Enrollment Department

Amy

Conger

Graphic Communications Department

Pat

Cull

Working Adults Degree Program

Ms. Bob

Davis

Music Department

Timotha

Doane

English as a Second Language Department

David

Dore

Business Department

Kathleen

Duffy

Disabled Students Programs and Services

Angie

Fa

Asian American Studies Department

Malaika

Finkelstein

Disabled Students Programs and Services

Alan

Forsberg

Earth Sciences Department

Beth

Freedman

Health Education and Community Health Studies

Bill

Goodyear

Continuing Student Counseling

Cindi

Harrison

Learning Assistance Center

Margaret

Harrison

English Department

Kathy

Hennig

Purchasing Department

Stephen

Herman

Administrative Services

Mark

Hodgson

Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management

Camille

Hoffman

English as a Second Language Department

Aaron

Holmberg

Broadcast Electronic Media Services

Armenuhi

Hovhannes

English as a Second Language Department

Alvin

Jenkins

Extended Opportunity Program and Services

Paul

Johnson

Disabled Students Programs and Services

Brandy

Jones

Art Department

Lancelot

Kao

Astronomy Department

Greg

Kaplan

English as a Second Language Department

Rick

Kappra

English as a Second Language Department

Jeffrey

Kelly

Theater Arts Department

Briahn

Kelly-Brennan

Health Care Technology Department

Matthew

Kennedy

Anthropology Department

Larry

Klein

School of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Kris

Kvigne

The Foundation & Office of College Development

Michael

Langdon

English Department

David

Liggett

Facilities Planning & Construction

Brian

Lym

Library Department

Joani

Marinoff

Health Education and Community Health Studies

Mario

Marquez

Queer Resource Department

R. Wood

Massi

Older Adults Department

Karl

Mauzey

Computer Networking and Information Science

Bob

McAteer

Photography Department

Monica

McCarthy

Continuing Student Counseling Department

Lindy

McKnight

Continuing Student Counseling Department

Michael

McPartlin

Financial Aid Office

Tom

Menendez

Department of Social Sciences

Pamela

Mery

Office of Research, Planning and Grants

Erin

O'Briant

Learning Assistance Department

Craig

Persiko

Computer Science Department

Bob

Price

Chemistry Department

Karen

Rachels

Disabled Students Programs and Services

Jill

Ramsay

Disabled Students Programs and Services

Phil

Richardson

Computer Networking and Information Science

Chester

Roaman

English as a Second Language Department

James

Rogers

Information and Technology Services

Nadine

Rosenthal

Learning Assistance Department

Shaun

Rowley

Career Development and Placement Center

Karen

Saginor

Library Information Technology

Leonard

Sanazaro

English Department

Henry

Schulz

Anthropology Department

Elisa

Shore

English as a Second Language Department

Bruce

Smith

Liberal Arts Department

Steven

Smith

Art Department

Lidia

Szajko

Film Department

Fred

Teti

Math Department

Ardel

Thomas

Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual Studies Department

Sarah

Thompson

Continuing Student Counseling Department

Emily

Thompson

Health Education and Community Health Studies

Kyle

Thornton

Radiology Department

Sharon

Turner

Health Education and Community Health Studies

Craig

Wenzl

Health Education and Community Health Studies

Corky

Wick

English Department

Terri

Winston

Broadcast Communications Department

Jennifer

Worley

English Department

Gloria

Yee

English Department

 

The City College Outlist will be part of ongoing community education.  Individuals who would like to add their name to the outlist should contact Steven Brown at sbrown@ccsf.edu  or 239-3140.